Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

How can I prevent a possible retaliation claim yet also issue a rent increase and notice to vacate that I intended for a while?

A tenant in a SD bldg sent me a text message asking if I would offer a rent concession for missing 5 days of hot water while we fixed plumbing. I havenít acknowledged receipt of the message yet. I have planned for months to increase his rent with a 60 day notice (by about 50% to bring it up to market) and ask him to leave in 90 days so I can renovate his unit. I also planned to send the same notices to another tenant simultaneously. I already renovated 2 other units in the bldg (one vacant) and filled them with new tenants at higher, market rates.

Q1: how can I reduce risk that tenant might prevail on a claim that I retaliated by applying a rent increase and request to vacate shortly after receiving his request for rent concession? Will giving him the rent increase and notice to vacate at the same time as I do for the other tenant be enough? Q2: would it be safer to offer a rent concession before or after issuing the combined notice of rent increase and to vacate? Q3: What would a court deem as an ample rent concession for the missed hot water?

Asked on 4/26/13, 5:26 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your question is how you should do something that is illegal without getting sued, I would start with not posting questions about how you should get away with that on a publicly available web site. Do you think the tenant should pay for the five days when you didn't fulfill your obligations to provide a habitable dwelling? Technically, she could have hired someone else to fix the issue and then deduct what it cost her from the rent. It's called the repair and deduct method.

Read more
4/27/13, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now