Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I just recently bought a car through a car lot and when giving me my walk through of the car they masked and lied about problems that the car had. Basically they sold me a lemon car and lied and said it was immaculate. I do not want the car anymore it is having to many mechanical issue and i dont think they are going to give me back the money so easily. How can i go about this if i can do anything?

Asked on 5/01/13, 9:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask for your money back and see what they say. Did they sell the car to you "as is," and if so, did you have a mechanic inspect the car before buying it? If they sold you the car "as is," usually the rule is "buyer beware," and you will have a much weaker legal argument.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now