Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in California

I was never informed of the finding of masses in my pelvis during a CT Scan at an ER visit in 2011 and have now recently been diagnosed with stage 3 ovarian cancer. I am only 32, and believe if they had told me about the masses they saw, I could have sought treatment earlier, increasing my chances of survival. Is this a potential malpractice suit?

Asked on 9/17/13, 4:24 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes there is a POTENTIAL case. Failure to diagnose cases can by difficult, having to show that the outcome would have likely been different.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 9:14 am
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my opinion there is a possible malpractice case here. Your attorney might need to hire an expert witness in the medical field that can show the outcome would have been different.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now