Legal Question in Military Law in California

I was separated from the US Army after serving 14 1/2 years, I was a Chapter 18 Height and weight failure, If I was given 70 percent disability rating with 50 from PTSD, Depression and Anxiety and gained weight due to this issue. Is there a way to change my involuntary separation to a voluntary separation? Or is there a reason I should have to pay back my involuntary separation pay

Asked on 8/29/13, 10:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure these make sense to me. Why would you want to change the separation to voluntary? The Army separated you and I assume you did not want to be....

Why would you pay back separation pay?

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now