Legal Question in Military Law in California

If I was charged with assault with means to produce great bodily injury and false imprisonment with violence could I get the record sealed and qualify for the army? These are juvenile charges.

Asked on 5/05/13, 9:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really doesn't matter if the record is sealed. You will end up providing the disposition and requesting a moral waiver... It will be up to the Army to grant a waiver but in a drawdown environment you will face an up hill battle.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/13, 9:33 pm
Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They also sound like they may be felonies, or at least "wobblers," so that will make it more difficult as well.

If you just got misdemeanor disorderly conduct for being drunk in public or something, it would be a different story, but these crimes have "violence" attached to them so he's right, it will most likely be an uphill battle.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/13, 9:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now