Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

My company rented a truck from budget truck rentals in Fullerton,ca. We have had a 30 year working relationship with this same location. Everyone of our employees is on our file with this dealer to drive the rental truck. Recently one of our drivers experienced an accident when someone dropped a bed mattress on the freeway. Because of this being a business account the driver who picked up the truck was not the one in said accident. Every time we rent a truck we always purchase the maximum protection plan that. Budget truck rentals offers. This has been a policy. We have always followed and have been assured by the truck rental dealer that our company is fully protected. But since this accident the budget corporation has said we are not covered and that we are responsible for said accident, as if we had coverage at all. What to do?

Asked on 2/13/13, 5:06 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roy Kohler Law Offices of Roy Kohler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact an attorney in your area that handles business and contract matterrs.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/13, 5:46 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Look over all the relevant paperwork on your relationship and the particular rental in question. Make sure you actually were covered. I "thought" we were covered is not coverage. In fact even fraudulent representations that you were covered may leave you with little real recourse. If you can show coverage on the paperwork, take it up again with Budget. 2. Tender to your own liability insurance carriers of all kinds, not just auto. 3. Tender to the employee's insurance company. 4. If you can identify the vehicle that dropped the mattress, tender to their insurance carrier. If NOBODY will cover it, lawyer up.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/13, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now