Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

i filed a small claims case in San Diego, but settled with the insurance company.

Is there any legal penelty for me, if I do not show up for the court date?

Asked on 7/30/13, 7:01 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to file a requiest for dismissal. There is a judicial council form to make it easy.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 7:11 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, there may be a penalty. The court might issue an order to show cause why you shouldn't be fined for wasting a court date. You should file a dismissal as Mr. Selik suggests.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 1:52 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you lose the case by default.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 4:05 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

file the dismissal asap

Read more
Answered on 8/03/13, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now