Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I was involved in a minor accident were the other driver was driving down the center of the street and are mirrors collided. I have received payment for the damages and was wondering do I need to provide a release form or should he have supplied me with one. Also, do I need to supply a release form on my behalf to him or is it called some thing else. I want to make sure he canít later file a insurance claim or law suit against me since I have learn that folks will do this sort of thing. Please advise. Your advice would greatly be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Asked on 11/07/13, 2:05 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The general practice is to have the person who receives the money sign a release (legally, an accord and satisfaction) in exchange for money. Since you were the one who was paid, the practice would be you for you to sign a release as a defense against any lawsuit that you filed later.

Read more
11/07/13, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now