Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

a tree fell on me at my daughter apt while I was visiting are they responsivle the tree was rotting and then after it feel they came and cut it down but they say their not liab

Asked on 10/31/13, 3:30 am

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

4 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon the facts presented, it seems they would be liable. However, if you were not injured, then your claim would not have any damages, which is a requirement for a lawsuit. I would be glad to give you a free consult if you call me at 1.877.505.injury.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/13, 6:41 am
Rob Reed Law Office of Robert A. Reed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hopefully, you took photos of the tree in question... injury would be required... if you were hurt, I'm more than happy to meet with you for a free consult...

Read more
Answered on 10/31/13, 9:25 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information is needed to properly assess this case. Contact a personal injury lawyer or call us at 323*782*0099.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/13, 11:59 am
Ben Glen Law Offices of Ben Glen, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you or anybody was injured, I would be happy to give free advice, without obligation.

There are several important questions that I would need to have answered, such as did the tree owner have actual notice of the tree rotting or should he/she have known if he/she had made regular inspections of it?

My number is (877) 236-4536 and you can call me until 10 PM, seven days and nights a week.

Ben Glen

Read more
Answered on 10/31/13, 6:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now