Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

person hit with a golf ball who lives on a golf course? who is responsible for damages?

Asked on 10/14/13, 12:00 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There aren't enough facts here to say for sure. Where exactly was the person standing when he got hit (on the golf course, or on his own property)? Obviously you'd be looking at the player, but also maybe the owner of the golf course. Are the injuries very serious? If so, give me a call and I will be glad to discuss it. (877) LION FOR LAW (546-6367) or email michael@thelionslaw.com

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 12:10 pm
David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe there is an "assumption of the risk" defense. If you have a home by a golf course, expect broken windows, dented cars, and golf balls in the head. This is my opinion, and other attorneys might differ.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 12:13 pm
Robert Worth Law Offices of Robert J. Worth
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is what is called primary assumption of the risk for participating in a sporting activity. For the property owner to be held liable that owner must done something negligently that increased the risk of harm. If that occurs then you get to secondary assumption of the risk and there may be liability. To be clear, primary assumption of the risk is a defense to liability for the premises owner and probably the golfer who hit the ball.be mindful that there is a 2 yearj statute of limitations to file a lawsuit to protect a claim. I hope this helps

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now