Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I just got a letter in the mail from a persons law office that I had an incident with almost two years ago. No lawsuit has been filed yet, should i be worried? the statute is up in september. I only make 13 dollars an hour, rent, and dont own a vehicle.

Asked on 5/13/13, 7:04 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have just been threatened with a lawsuit. If you are sued, either defend it or risk a judgment against you, or file bankruptcy if appropriate. Contact any insurance company that may have covered you at the time. Contact the attorney to see what they want, and try to work out a reasonable solution.

Read more
5/14/13, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now