Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

If a patient does not have a living will in place and has been pronounced brain dead. As a resident of CA, do we have the right to keep him on life support after the doctors have deemed him brain dead? If so, for how long?

Asked on 7/14/13, 10:38 am

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You haven't provided nearly enough information to answer your question. Who are "we"? What is your connection to the patient? What other information do you have about his wishes? What kind of facility is he in? Where is it located? Have you consulted his family members (or, if you're part of the family, at least the other members)? Who is trying to take him off life support? What are their reasons for wanting to disconnect him? What are your reasons for wanting to keep him connected?

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now