Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

If a person isin the back of a ambilance and is struck by a hit and run driver ho do they take to court for doctor bills Because the lawyer says they cant represent them

Asked on 4/11/12, 9:25 am

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak to a lawyer to clarify this and may need to replace your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/12, 9:32 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While you are in the care of the ambulance, they are responsible for your safety. If you were actually damaged and injured by the collision, then you can make a claim against the ambulance company. If the police find the other driver you can make a claim against him, but I'm willing to bet he has no license, no insurance, and no assets. If you were seriously injured in this, feel free to contact me for the legal help you'll need in pursuing the ambulance company claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/12, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now