Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I had a personal injury caused by an employee of a restaurant. Are they responsible for medical bills, pain & suffering?

Asked on 5/30/13, 8:02 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it occurred on the premises or while the employee was engaged in working, then more than likely the restaurant would be responsible.

Read more
5/30/13, 8:06 pm
Steven Sweat Glotzer & Sweat, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This would depend upon a number of factors like the following: (1) Was the employee in the "course and scope" of their employment (e.g. working at the time of the incident); and (2) Was what they did "negligent" (i.e. did they do something unreasonable that caused you injury). You would need to provide more facts to fully analyze these issues.

Read more
5/30/13, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now