Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I was recently in a car accident. The other driver admitted it was completely her fault. She had no drivers license and claimed to have insurance, which I found out today after many phone calls with the company, that she is not insured through them. So no drivers license and no insurance. The accident happend as I was driving up the street. It was at an intersection where you can turn on a green light but you had to yield to opposing traffic first. She was waiting for the pedestrian to cross the street and when it was safe for her to turn she did, not looking to see if there was opposing traffic. As I was passing through the crosswalk she started to turn. I immediately slammed on my breaks but I still hit her passenger side head on. I was able to get out of my car, but I do have some injuries. My entire body is sore due to the impact. My neck and back are aching, my wrists hurt from the steering wheel, and I have a bruise on my knee from it hitting the dash. My car is a 98 Dodge Neon and the damage from the accident is going to cost more than the car is worst. So it's considered totalled. I really would like to sue this woman for driving without a license and causing me to loose my car and also for the pain and suffering I am currently undergoing. How much money will I be able to get out of this case if I do take it to court? And do I NEED a lawyer for this situation?

Asked on 2/20/13, 7:39 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

4 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need a dose of reality.

Without the other driver or registered owners having insurance, you are going to get whatever you can negotiate in settlement from them and actually get paid. Probably very little. Unless they have substantial assets and income, you are wasting you money suing, and no attorney will be at all interested in the case. Attorneys don't take cases they know will make them no money. Even if you spent the money to sue and were able to win a huge judgment, they would just file BK.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 7:52 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Follow up:

This is why you were supposed to have high policy limit insurance coverage for Uninsured Driver on your car. Did you? Make a claim on that insurance company. You may choose to hire an attorney to pursue that claim. Call if serious about doing so.

Your medical insurance may also provide some coverage for your bills, contact your company.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 7:55 pm
Geoff Morris The Morris Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the other party does not have insurance that might be a problem. I would not give up yet. I have an office in Riverside. Feel free to call me so we can discuss your issues further and determine if there is a solution. 951-680-1182

Read more
Answered on 2/21/13, 12:13 pm
ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have uninsured motorist coverage? Call your insurance company and ask. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now