Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I tore my ACL and medial & lateral meniscus while coaching basketball at a private junior high school. I thought I was covered under Workman's Comp, but because I donated my salary back to the school, they determined that I am no longer a paid employee, but a volunteer. They told me that if I did not have medical insurance that they would pay for my medical bills. I do have medical insurance, but my out of pocket expenses are already close to $3000 and now my medical insurance is denying my physical therapy. Is there anything legally I can do to get these medical bills paid for?

Asked on 5/10/10, 2:34 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to get a decent personal injury attorney and a worker's compensation attorney. Sometimes you can find one who can do both. I would do it right away. I would file a claim in worker's compensation to prevent the school from saying you were covered by worker's comp later in a civil suit. I would file a civil suit, subject to the the claims filing requirements, in case the worker's compensation board rules that you were not covered by worker's compensation. CYA, does it make sense?

Read more
5/15/10, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now