Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

how do yoy sue the director of the state lottery?

what is the nature of the suite when you file for a civil suite? Statutes? Torts?

Asked on 5/13/12, 2:58 am

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The nature of any lawsuit depends upon what the plaintiff claims the defendant did wrong. Since I don't know what you believe the lottery director did , I can't point to any statutes or even tell you whether your claim involves torts, contract, both, or neither. But I can tell you that, if you are thinking about suing the director in his official capacity, you should probably sue the lottery itself instead (or at least in addition). Note also that there are strict deadlines for suing public entities and officials, and that you must typically make an administrative claim before you sue.

If you are considering a lawsuit for his actions as an individual -- in other words, if he wronged you in away that was not related to his job -- then the fact that he directs the lottery should be irrelevant to how you file the lawsuit.

I urge you to consult with an attorney before you do anything further. You may not have a viable claim at all; if that it so, you should find out sooner rather than later. And if you do have a viable claim, you will want a lawyer to handle it properly.

Read more
5/13/12, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now