Legal Question in Product Liability in California

Can someone call me saying that i had been sued days before court day? i never received any court paper. also i live in orange county and the court is in san francisco

Asked on 7/02/13, 11:50 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone can call you and tell you this. The question is what happens if you do not appear. Were you served? is the other party claiming you were served? is this a small claims court case or a limited civil. What is the court appearance for? really need more information. Perhaps you should call the court and ask what type of appearance it is? You can also ask the person who sued you for a proof of service. If yo are responsible than you can see if y can settle this matter.

Read more
7/03/13, 10:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now