Legal Question in Product Liability in California

If I have a distribution agreement for my company that uses a trademark name and it became popular but the company breached the contract and decided to work with another distributor so therefore I sued for breach of contract and damages, can I still use the trademark name...for example Playboy Energy Drink, my product needs the word Playboy because everyone knows of it by that name, without it, its just Energy Drink.

Asked on 12/23/12, 11:48 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't use the trademark until that is settled in court. However, you can sue for major damages to your business since you RELIED on the contract. Key here is that you RELIED on a contract and can thus sue for damages based on that reliance. But no, the trademark issue needs to be settled first or YOU could be sued.

Read more
12/23/12, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now