Legal Question in Product Liability in California

nylabone

my dog had to have emergency surgery because a large piece of nylabone chew was lodged in his intestine. they claimed no responsibility and sited their disclaimers but their product remains invisible under xray and no where does it state that anywhere.

can i sue for the $4000 in medical bils?

Asked on 3/26/07, 5:57 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Becker Stutz Artiano Shinoff & Holtz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: nylabone

As a fellow pet owner (Choc lab), I would be happy to offer you a free consultation so that we can discuss the situation further and evaluate some options. Feel free to email or call me directly.

-Bryan Becker

877*201*8728

bcb@localgovernmentlaw.com

Read more
4/10/07, 9:32 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: nylabone

This would be a small claims case. You can certainly try, since the reasonable expectation of a consumer is that something made for a pet should withstand the pet's chewing and gnawing. Good luck.

Read more
4/05/07, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now