Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I did an addition to my property that violated my cc&rs;which I forgot I even had(The original 18 homes built in our neighborhood). A neighbor complained and wants to force me to change it. There are numerous homes in the neighborhood that have violations to the CC&Rs;. They were written in 1957 and there hasn't been an architectural review committee since 1964. Can they enforce the CC&Rs;if they haven't enforced them on other properties?

Thanks

Asked on 6/25/13, 10:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can enforce them on you even if they don't enforce them on others. You can't get out of a speeding ticket by pointing to other people speeding on the freeway and saying what about them?

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 10:41 am
Christie Asselin Christie Asselin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think the $60,000 question is *why* do you think that they are singling you out (for instance is that neighbor on the HOA board)? HOAs are hotbeds of personal interests and divided loyalties. Although I agree to an extent with Mr. Roach's comments, unlike a police offer, an HOA owes its members fiduciary duties. There is not enough information in your question to determine whether something else is going on here, but I suggest that you check out this website. It discusses the laws that governs HOAs. http://www.davis-stirling.com/Default.aspx#axzz2XFfuwXyo.

The fact that your improvement violates the CC&Rs;is problematic, but the fact that they have not enforced them in the past, could give rise to an argument in your favor. They may have waived their right to enforce the CC&R at issue. See http://www.davis-stirling.com/Waivers/tabid/781/Default.aspx#axzz2E5ljDUPJ.

This would really require additional analysis. Best of luck to you and don't forget to review that website!

Attorney Advertising

This communication may be considered attorney advertising. Previous results are not a guarantee of future outcome.No Attorney Client Relationship

The use of any content provided on this site and your provision or submission of any information while using this site will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Ms. Asselin. Please be aware that any information that you provide by reason of your use of this site is not privileged or confidential.The content of this site is provided solely for informational purposes: it is not intended as and does not constitute legal advice. The information contained herein should not be relied upon or used as a substitute for consultation with legal, accounting, tax, career and/or other professional advertising.

Lastly, advice is worth what you pay for it. As my torts professor used to say "Can you make a conclusion or do you need more facts?" The correct response was usually "need more facts!"

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now