Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I broke up with my boyfriend and moved out in August 2012, I am still a 50% co owner on the house. I left my cats there do I have a legal right to go and get them now??

Asked on 10/04/13, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, provided that you can do so without creating a "disturbance of the peace," although you might owe your ex-boyfriend his reasonable cost of 14 months of cat food. The more important issue between you will be how you'll eventually divide your co-ownership of the house. maybe it is time to consider winding up the co-ownership, which can be done voluntarily, or if necessary, involuntarily (on his part) by your asking the court to "partition" the property. This is done through a court-administered sale, with the net proceeds being divided "fairly" between the former co-owners by court order, taking into account any unequal costs borne or rents received by the parties.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now