Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My ex-husband was awarded the family home as his sole and separate property by a Sacramento Family Law Court judge. What the judge did not do is order him to assume the loan/refinance the home into his own name. Can I file an order to show cause to ask the judge to order that my ex-husband assume the loan immediately and be required to keep the mortgage current until my name is taken off the title and loan? My ex-husband is now 2 months behind on the mortgage payment.

Asked on 8/12/13, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That will depend on what the judgment DID say about the mortgage. You need to get your paperwork in front of a qualified family law attorney to sort this out and find out your options. You cannot get a realistic answer over the internet to a question that depends on review of the existing documents.

Read more
8/12/13, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now