Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I am currently renting a booth in a salon and had signed a 1 year contract that I work one day a week and pay a set amount. The owner is breaching the contract by raising the rent and stating that I am considered an independent contractor, even though the definition of booth renter is exactly what I am, so that contract can be changed at any time. Is this true?

Asked on 6/30/13, 1:26 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether you are a "booth renter" or an "independent contractor" or perhaps both is immaterial. The salon owner and you have a one-year contract for a fixed price. The contract cannot be changed (unless and only to the extent that its terms allow changes) without the consent of both parties. Any attempt by one party to change it is ineffective.

Read more
6/30/13, 5:15 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick. It sounds as though the owner is in breach of your agreement.

Read more
7/01/13, 3:07 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a signed contract then for the period of the contract you are governed by its terms. In order to change the terms both parties must agree.

Read more
7/04/13, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now