California  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/29/13, 5:14 pm

Scenario: Husband and wife divorced about a year ago. Eight months ago both spouses quit claimed the property to their son's name, however both spouses are still obligated to make the mortgage payment and are on the note. Now one of the spouses finds themselves in a situation of insolvency. Can the creditors still attach liens on the property?

3 Answers


Answered on: 8/29/13, 5:26 pm by William Christian

What creditors? If you are talking about the holder of the mortgage, the answer is yes, they can proceed against the house. The deeds do not extinguish the mortgage.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Rodi Pollock 444 S Flower St Los Angeles, CA 90071

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 8/29/13, 5:47 pm by Anthony Roach

It can if the creditors can prove that the transfer to the son was a fraudulent transfer to avoid the creditor.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Anthony A. Roach 9909 Topanga Canyon, Ste.313 Chatsworth, CA 91311

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 8/31/13, 12:50 pm by Bryan Whipple

Are these answers clear? Mr. Christian is pointing out that the mortgage holder is already a lienholder and doesn't have to do anything to "attach liens" to the property, since its lien has already attached........now, the mortgage holder can begin foreclosure proceedings if and when it isn't paid, or possibly, even if the regular monthly payments are kept up, it could foreclose based on a violation of a "due on sale" clause, which would probably have been triggered by the transfer of ownership to the son. Mr. Roach is addressing a different type of creditor; namely, creditors who haven't previously recorded any lien against the property, but who may sue the parents for a fraudulent transfer......see California's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, at Civil Code sections 3439 - 3439.12. It is considered a fraud when a debtor or prospective debtor transfers property and the intent, or even just the effect, of the transfer is to "hinder, defraud or delay" a creditor or prospective creditor of the transferor.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law P O Box 318 Tomales, CA 94971-0318

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search