Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Received a speeding ticket going 60 on a posted 50. I noticed the ticket had a check mark on MVARS (mobile video audio recorder system) does not say anything about radar?

The ticket does not have Radar check marked on it, did the officer estimate my speed?

is this legal?

Asked on 5/07/13, 11:24 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Determination if your speed does not have to be by radar, lidar or other technological method. It can be done simply by pacing you.

Whether or not their method will be sufficient proof beyond a reasonable doubt at trial depends on the facts.

Read more
7/14/13, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now