Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

My son was in an accident on our reservation, the CHP/Sheriff made him take the breathalyzer 4 times and then said that he was above the legal limit...they arrested him for a DUI. They took him to the hospital for testing and lab work. They ended up transferring him to a trauma unit in another hospital about an hour from our hometown hospital. He was never arrested and booked. He has no insurance and no drivers license...what can they charge him for?

Asked on 5/16/13, 9:53 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He can be charged with driving under the influence, driving without a license, driving without insurance, and perhaps other charges. Was he given a court date? If so the court will probably order him booked (with or without being placed in custody) at the time of the court date. If he wasn't given a court date a warrant may be issued for his arrest.

Read more
5/16/13, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now