Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

When my 100% disabled husband (discharged from the army during WWII passed away he received a comfortable income plus $300. for me from the VA. After he passed I have been denied any widow benefits. Why does VA deny benefits when benefits have already been approved when my husband was alive. Our home was left to me, but I have only social security benefits and cannot afford to pay for utilities,upkeep, taxes and insurance. He was 100% disabled and received a comfortable income from the VA. Now nothing. Is there anything I can do to receive any widow benefits?

Asked on 10/22/10, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How long was he rated at 100%? Was his death related to any of his service-connected conditions? (Or could it have been? For example, a lot of vets with PTSD or mental conditions can have a heart-related cause of death.) What conditions are listed on the death certificate? What was the VA's basis for denial? If you give me some more details, I might be able to help. You can e-mail me directly at fight4veteransrights@yahoo.com.

Read more
10/27/10, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now