Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My aunt is the executor of my deceased aunt's estate. My dad receives the majority of the estate and all residuals, with the exception of the Verizon Co. stock, which goes to the aunt who is the executor. When the executor transferred the stock to my dad, she kept the Verizon Co. stock as well as all the Frontier Communications stock. We when asked about it, she said it was hers. That Frontier Communication was a spin-off of Verizon AFTER my deceased aunt wrote her will in 2005. Frontier was never owned by Verizon. The two conducted a business deal where Frontier bought Verizon land lines. Frontier paid Verizon stock holders in Frontier stock. We think the will is pretty specific in that it clearly states that only the Verizon stock goes to this aunt and all residuals of the estate go to my dad. Who is correct?

Asked on 9/23/13, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obtain the services of a probate litigation lawyer to assist you in determining your rights to the Frontier shares.Serious investigaation and tracing of the history and who the participants were at the time of acquisition of the Verizon shares and provisons of the will will be required. Be prepared for long litigation.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now