Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

who decides if you have to go through probate? my wife died , we did not have a will we have an existing mortgage in our names and there is a motorhome that he bought 2 years ago loan in his name only. along with many credit cards in his name only. Received letter from Credit card Co. stating that an Estate Specialist would be in contact in the next 10 days.

Asked on 5/21/13, 2:34 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The decision for probate depends on the value of the estate. .. It will be based on the property and value. Your best bet is to sit down with an attorney and see what is the most appropriate next step. Don't pay the credit card or make any promises until you have it figured out.

Read more
5/21/13, 4:34 am
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probate is rarely needed when one spouse dies, but take all the paperwork to a qualified estate lawyer to make sure. Don't talk to anyone from the credit card company.

Read more
5/21/13, 8:46 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your post confused me. You first state that your wife died, meaning you are the husband. You then state that "he" bought a motor home in "his" name, which leads one to think that you are the wife.

Read more
5/23/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now