Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I, as grantor, put my motherís name as the trustee. Do I, as grantor, still maintain the power the trustee has? Or, do I need to declare myself as a trustee as well?

Asked on 6/02/13, 10:37 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question does not make sense. The grantor is the creator of the trust (if that is what you are referring to). It is also the conveyor of property in a deed. The trustee is the "manager " designated in the trust. Your questions appears to confuse the capacities. Who owns the property? What is the name fo the trust. Who is the grantor of the trust and the trustee? Who is transferring the property to the trust and why?

Read more
6/03/13, 9:35 am
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agree with previous counsel response to your question.

Read more
6/03/13, 1:02 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume that you are talking about a deed of real property and that you are trying to create a trust. Normally, an intervivos trust is established when the creator of the trust - the trustor - deeds to the property to himself or herself as trustee. The trustor can deed it to a third party, expressly named as trustee, but it is rarer to do that. Usually the trust instrument will name a relative to act as surviving trustee upon the death of the trustor.

I hope you are not using some kit you bought somewhere. Those kits can get you into a lot of trouble.

Read more
6/03/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now