Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My husband died in 2009, his mother died in 2010. My sisterinlaw did not share her will with me or my 2 kids. When I asked to see it it read that when mom passes everything would be left to her two children (my sisterinlaw and my husband). Don't I count anywhere or the kids? She took the jewerly, collector coins and all the valuables out of the house. There is a loan left on the house which I had cosigned for ( a line of credit) I signed nothing to state I was no longer co signer. Do the kids and I have any claim?

Asked on 8/20/12, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Palley Meissner, Joseph & Palley, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Typically the kids would take their father's interest. You, as the spouse, would typically not take unless there was a specific provision in the will or trust. Since you are a co-signor I encourage you to look into this as it will affect YOUR CREDIT if the house gets foreclosed on.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/12, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now