Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I live in CA and have my Will drafted as per CA law. I own land in AZ. Is my land in AZ governed under CA law? I am thinking not and will need to be probated separately in AZ. Please advise and thanks!

Asked on 7/10/13, 11:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Reid Happe Reid, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your land in AZ would likely need to be probated as well but would be controlled by the California will. For this reason, there would be two properties being probated in two states. A lot of individuals avoid the need for the probate of two properties like this by using trusts. You may want to look into having an attorney draft a trust, otherwise, probating these properties could become a bit of a problem. Let me know if you have any additional questions.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 11:37 am
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your observation is correct, and will need AZ legal representation; disposition although stated in your will as to who, will be governed by AZ law as to the procedure for putting will in effect as per AZ law.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 11:43 am
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your California will can control the disposition of the Arizona property. Unfortunately a probate will be necessary in both California and Arizona. You really should use a living trust to avoid probate in both states. A will does NOT avoid a probate.

It will be worth you time to have your plan implemented using a trust by a capable estate planning attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now