Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My mother and I are both on the deed to her house when she passes will I become the sole owner or will it be probated

Asked on 8/20/13, 3:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on how it is held, and what other debts there may be. If you are joint tenants, her interest in the property goes to you.

Read more
8/20/13, 3:37 pm
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are joint tenants, you will just have to file an Affidavit of Death of Joint Tenant with the county recorder's office, along with a change of ownership report and Claim for Exemption from Reassessment for Parent-Child Transfer.

Read more
8/20/13, 3:47 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are tenants in common, however, off to probate you go. Obviously the language change betweeen "Joint Tenants" and "Tenants in Common" is small, but it makes a huge difference. Get this checked by counsel to make sure now while you are both alive.

Read more
8/20/13, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now