Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My sister passed away how do I prove I'm her next of ken

Asked on 9/23/13, 10:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jennifer Rouse Meissner Joseph & Palley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on the reason why you need to prove you are her next of kin. You may have to file a petition for probate if she resided in California or you may have to prepare a small estate affidavit or declaration if no probate is necessary.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 8:57 am
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Jennifer Rouse is quite correct.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now