Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Is a trust liable for deceased person's credit card debt? There is a poor over will as well.

Asked on 8/20/13, 3:55 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a typical revocable trust, yes.

Read more
8/20/13, 3:56 pm
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

most likely yes.

Read more
8/20/13, 3:59 pm
Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the debt should be paid as part of the trust administration process. Notice of the administration should be sent to all ascertainable creditors as well as the statutory required state agencies. The creditors will then have 120 days to submit their claims which can either be paid, negotiated or rejected by the Trustee. Note, to reject, the Trustee must believe the debt is not owed and be prepared to litigate that position.

Read more
8/20/13, 4:08 pm
Thomas Reid Happe Reid, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would agree with all of the above answers. However, a Trustee can be personally liable for losses by a third party during estate administration. The Trustee may want to obtain advice from a local attorney to avoid any potential personal liability.

Read more
8/20/13, 9:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now