Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Hurt my back twice at work . Had MRI two bulging disk, Epidural injection & nerve test & PT no help, nerve test neg. Dr doesn't want surgery but is aware that I have pain in my back and left leg when I bend certain ways. My doctor authorized light duty workload of 25 lbs maximum and restricted bending and movements. My employer has said that there is no light duty available.

-My question is can my Dr. legally release me knowing of my current medical conditions and limitations to normal duties. My profession is in construction. What are my rights and my current options regarding this situation.

Thank you

Asked on 4/23/13, 2:50 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to be placed on Total temporary disability (TTD) status and continue medical treatment and receive benefits until your condition improves so later in future your restriction can be lifted. So you may need additional therapy, injections even surgery to be able to work in future with no restriction. If your restriction is permanent then you need to settle your case up to the maximum and find another job other than construction work. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
4/23/13, 7:50 pm
Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your rights?? Americans With Disabilities Act says you get the job back if you can perform ESSENTIAL JOB FUNCTIONS. Cannot say what the 'essential job functions' of "construction' entails.

Your Options? IF THE REPORT is a final one -- the condition is PERMANENT, no longer temporary -- your option is only the Qualified MEdical Evaluation to see what that doc writes.

YES THE DOCTOR CAN LEGALLY write you out of your job. If this physician writes your condition is permanent and you cannot lift more than 25lbs for life and cannot perform bending movements freely without re-injuring yourself or increasing the permanent disability, then you are jobless and APPLY FOR UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE.

The doctor can write whatever he wishes. If you are with the wrong doctor, it's time to switch immediately.

If the doctor already wrote that this problem is permanent, it's too late. you're already sort of 'attached' to this guy. once the treater writes you are permanent & stationary or at Maximum Medical Improvement, you are saddled with their opinion for life.

Read more
4/25/13, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now