Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

Can I be given a ticket for reckless driving if my tire blows out and I hit another vehicle?

Thank you

Asked on 10/16/12, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if there was no reckless driving, but simply normal driving, followed by a vehicle malfunction and a crash, then you should not have been given a ticket

BUT

if the cop does a lousy investigation and assumes reckless driving, he could write that ticket and it may be up to you to prove that the tire blew out causing the accident

if driving a car with a sufficiently bad tire would be reckless, then you may be guilty

Read more
Answered on 10/16/12, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now