Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

How can a business sell products below cost on a promotional basis without incurring lawsuits or other legal issues from competitors or manufacturers?

Asked on 7/30/13, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The business will need to speak with a business attorney with some expertise in antitrust law so they can review your business, your pricing plans, your competitors, and other issues to determine if sales below cost could lead to state and legal issues. There could be Robinson-Patman issues and predation claims depending on the facts. An attorney needs to do a careful review and advise the business on compliance to avoid problems because violating the various antitrust laws can lead to private lawsuits for treble damages among other claims.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now