Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Colorado

thay reposessed my car

I had a car reposessed about seven years ago and thay are trying to get me to pay them for the ballence owed after thay sold it. Do I have to pay it. Also why am I jest now hearing from them after seven years. Thank you

Asked on 5/22/04, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Johnson Roger D. Johnson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: thay reposessed my car

Assuming Colorado law applies, the applicable statute of limitations is probably six years. Your inquiry does not specify who is attempting collection; if it is not the creditor, and a collection agency, then I would say attempting to collect a debt that is barred by the statute is probably a violation of federal and state laws prohibiting the use of deceptive practices in the process of attempting to collect a debt. With the exception of the doctrine of laches, there is no legal requirement which would prevent a creditor from delaying collection efforts.

Read more
5/22/04, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now