Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

A person claiming to be a police officer recently told me I would be charged with a crime over the internet. I have my suspicions that this person wasn't telling me the truth as that would give me the chance to take action to avoid the charge. What do you think? Should I be worried, or was this just a scare tactic?

Asked on 10/03/13, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc Milavitz The Alternative Law Office of Marc Milavitz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No way of knowing without taking to the police, you should hire an attorney to talk to them and under no circumstances should you do it yourself, if you directly speak to them they will try to get you to admit committing a crime.

Read more
10/21/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now