Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

What to do after being wrongly accused and legally cleared

6 months ago my husband was accused of sexually molesting a little girl that had been in my day care 2 yrs prior. Both my husband and I,as well as our 3 children and the children who had been in my care were questioned by the police. Our home was visited by the head investigator and none of the accusations could ever be substantiated. My husband took and passed a polygraph test. As far as the police are concerned my husband is completly out of the picture. However, it has recently come to our attention that the mother of this child is "pursuing this at a higher level". This was told to a close friend of ours by a third party who personally spoke to the mother. Does she have a right to pursue my husband on a legal level. I know polygraph's are not immiscible in court. This has the ability of ruining not only my husbands life but also our children's lives. They go to school with all of the children who were in my daycare with the exception of the little girl who is actually doing the accusing. These children's parents have formed their own witch hunt against us and are trying to run us out of not only the school but also our neighborhood. Should we be contacting an attorney? Thank you in advance for any help anyone can give us.

Asked on 10/08/00, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What to do after being wrongly accused and legally cleared

After the authorities have closed the case there is little the mother can do unless she has political whack and can get it reopened.

To make such allegations after your husband has been cleared as you describe may constitute slander [spoken] or libel [written].

With the consequences you describe I would certainly consult an attorney.

Email us if you wish a no-obligation consultation with our CO attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/00, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now