Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

At what age does child support cease

The divorce took place prior to 1991. At that time the decree said child support was to be paid until the child reached emancipation - no age was stated. Which age of emancipation is the legal age when child support ceases to be payed - the emancipation age at the time of the divorce in 1990, or the current age of emancipation?

Asked on 10/10/00, 10:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: At what age does child support cease

The age of emanicpation is and was 18. However, the Court usually retains jurisdiction as it relates to the children. Usually child support is paid until the child reaches 18 or graduates from high school whichever is later.

Read more
11/09/00, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now