Legal Question in Military Law in Colorado

Awol at 17

An E2 I know left basic training without permission. I assume she is now considered AWOL. The special circumstances: she was seeking a medical discharge and was frustrated that she wasn't getting it; and she is just 17 (won't turn 18 until April 2006). Will either or both of these circumstances be taken into consideration? Is she better off returning to her base?

Asked on 1/19/06, 8:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Neal Puckett The Law Firm of Puckett and Faraj, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Awol at 17

She needs to return as soon as possible and clear up the problems. Avoiding them longer will only make them worse. Tell her to report back tomorrow, if possible.

Read more
1/19/06, 8:50 pm
Francisco Romero F.L. Romero Esq., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Awol at 17

AWOL status results in being dropped from the rolls after a certain period of time, I believe 30 days. She'll find herself entered into the nationwide NCIC database and if she's ever stopped or otherwise contacted by police - anywhere - they'll likely come across the info, arrest her and transport her to the nearest military base for handling. In short, her problems will not go away - she may well avoid them for a long time, the services won't be out "looking for her," but they won't forget either. Best way to deal with this is to face the music now - these actions may well get her the discharge she wants without jail time, so may work in her favor.

Read more
1/20/06, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now