Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

Waiver of risk for negligence

I have booked an African Safari through a company in Colorado. They have asked me to sign a waiver of risk that includes the phrase ''caused by their non-willful conduct, including negligence.''

Would I (or my heirs) have no legal recourse if I am injured or killed as a result of the travel company's negligence? Is the law based on the state of the company (CO), where I live (MA)or in Tanzania?

Asked on 10/10/02, 9:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nance Lyons Law Office of Nance Lyons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Waiver of risk for negligence

Generally yes. If company solicited your business in MA or advertises MA, the waiver may not be enforceable. Call MA office of consumer affairs. If company has no business contact with MA, you may be out of luck. I would be careful to protect family

Read more
10/16/02, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now