Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

What does right of survivorship and tenants is common mean

What does right of survivorship and tenants in common mean?

Asked on 10/04/00, 12:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does right of survivorship and tenants is common mean

When A and B own real estate jointly, when one dies the other automatically becomes the sole owner. That is the right of the survivor.

When A, B, and C own real estate together as tenants in common, each owns an undivided 1/3 interest in it. There is no limit to the number of tenants in common who may own a single piece of ground.

Read more
11/01/00, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now