Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

If I wrote out a check in regards to earnest money on the purchase of a new home and it was contingent on old home selling and pulled out of contract due to old home falling out of contract, am I entitled to my earnest money back? If so, how long do they have, to give me my money back?

Asked on 6/13/13, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your contract should have been made entirely conditional. If all you did was make a deposit and sign a contract without this express condition, you may have problems. Speak with an attorney immediately.

Read more
6/13/13, 7:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now