Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

Can an employer have you sign an agreement not to work ur own the same kind of business within 7 miles of their salon?

Asked on 10/10/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agreements not to compete (non-compete agreements) can be entered into and enforced if state law permits such agreements and if the terms are reasonable. State law and the agreement itself would need to be examined to determine if it is enforceable.

Read more
10/10/13, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now