Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Connecticut

Getting a school to test a child

My neice is 7 and she is struggling in school. My wife and I thinks she may have dyslexia. The school district disagrees. How can we get the school district to test her?

Asked on 1/14/09, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Getting a school to test a child

You asked about a child with potential learning disabilities.

This is actually a complex area of law and you should speak with a lawyer immediately.

The first step would be for the child to speak with a child psychologist, usually available through the school. The psychologist would be the person to recommend testing. If the school psychologist isn't an effective route then a private psychologist should be engaged.

Depending on the results of the consultations and testing only then can the school be compelled to work with you to come up with a plan to accommodate the child's educational needs.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
1/14/09, 10:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now