Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

My divorce decree states that my ex wife is to pay me 63k when my youngest daughter turns 19 which was last week. her house has enough equity in it to pay me off. but she is avoiding me and i'm not sure what legal steps to take. can you give me any suggestions.

Asked on 2/15/11, 5:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Serrano Serrano & Serrano, LLC - Connecticut Accident, Social Security & Divorce Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a motion for contempt in divorce court. You also may be able to foreclose (or threaten to foreclose) against the house if your ex-wife gave you back a mortgage to secure the payment (which would have been the standard procedure). Feel free to call (800.856.6400) and speak with me for additional information, or you may schedule a initial consultation at no charge.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/11, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now